Workplace Ergonomics & Health and Safety Software Specialists...

Contact us 020 3303 0980

Privacy Policy / GDPR Compliance

Relaxa UK Limited Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance

(Posture Group and Safety Via Technology are trading names of Relaxa UK Limited)

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our company. Relaxa UK Limited was formed in 2002 and is one of the leading UK providers of web based health and safety software training and assessment systems as well as a complete range of face to face health and safety risk assessments and assessor training courses UK-wide. We employ a team of more than 300 specialist ergonomics, physiotherapy and health and safety consultant’s UK-wide. Our services also include of a range of company health and wellbeing services and the company works with a combined list of more than 6,000 small, medium and large businesses UK-wide. Relaxa UK Limited has its registered office address at Devonshire House, Manor Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 1QQ.

Relaxa UK Limited fully endorses and adheres to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. Relaxa UK Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), as is required under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The use of the Internet pages of Relaxa UK Limited is possible without any indication of personal data. However, if you wish to contact us in order to find out more about our company, products and/or services than the processing of some personal data is necessary.

The processing of personal data, such as name, company, position in the company, contact number and email address and details of the enquiry shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Relaxa UK Limited. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform potential customers and interested parties of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, Relaxa UK Limited has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website, and all our web-site domains.

Definitions

The data protection declaration of Relaxa UK Limited is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

h) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

j) Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Name and Address of the controller and its websites

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Relaxa UK Limited has its registered office address at:

Relaxa UK Limited
Devonshire House
Borehamwood
WD6 1QQ
United Kingdom
Phone: 020 3303 0980
Email: info@relaxa.co.uk

Registered in England No. 4530501.
Relaxa UK Limited VAT number : 813 8993 93

Relaxa UK Limited operate the following websites:

www.v2.dseworkstation.co.uk
www.dseworkstation.co.uk
www.assessandlearn.com
www.posturegroup.co.uk
www.safetyviatechnology.co.uk
www.workstationassessments.co.uk
www.relaxa.co.uk

Cookies

The websites of Relaxa UK Limited use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system when browsing the internet. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites

Our websites use`cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the websites of Relaxa UK Limited. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies only:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites and health and safety portals.

Through the use of cookies, Relaxa UK Limited provides the users of our websites with access to our systems. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users.

Analytical / performance cookies

The Relaxa UK Limited information websites use cookies to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites when they are visiting them. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Collection of data via website enquiry form submission

The websites of Relaxa UK Limited, Posture Group, Safety Via Technology and workstationassessments.co.uk contain information that enables an electronic contact to our company, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the electronic mail (email address). If a data subject contacts the controller by email or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. The data submitted may include name, company, position in the company, contact telephone number, email address and more details about the enquiry. Personal data like this that is transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to any third parties.

Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

Rights of the data subject

a) Right of confirmation

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

b) Right of access

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

the purposes of the processing;

the categories of personal data concerned;

the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;

where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to another country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

c) Right to rectification

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the Relaxa UK Limited, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of Relaxa UK Limited or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

e) Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing.

The data subject has objected to processing.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Relaxa UK Limited, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of Relaxa UK Limited or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data portability

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by Relaxa UK Limited or another employee.

g) Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Relaxa UK Limited shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of Relaxa UK Limited or another employee.

i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of Relaxa UK Limited or another employee of the controller.

Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. The processing of personal data is necessary for the purpose of processing and/or contacting the data subject with information about Relaxa UK Limited products/services only. There is no transfer of this personal data to any third parties.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective data retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of any contract or initiation of a contract. Please see the Relaxa UK Limited data retention and deletion policy for more information.

Making contact with the data controller at Relaxa UK Limited

If you have any questions or enquiries regarding our privacy policy or GDPR compliance please contact the data controller at Relaxa UK Limited via email at the email address below:

data.controller@relaxa.co.uk

About

Posture Group is a leading provider of online and face to face DSE workstation assessments, manual handling assessments, pregnant worker assessments and employee pain assessments UK-wide.

LEARN MORE

Links